AdDU Con: Should AdDU Allow Engineering Graduates to Teach?

I was checking my Facebook timeline when I saw an intriguing post on AdDU Confessions. While I do not actually follow AdDU Confessions, I see that many of my friends and former students do.

An entry indicated as submitted by someone from the (School of) Engineering and Architecture posed the question: “Ngano ginapatudlo man sa AdDU ning mga graduates sa Engineering? (Translation: Why do they allow Engineering graduates to teach in AdDU?)”

AdDU Con

Before I proceed, let me say that I am only assuming here that the poster is referring to Engineering graduates teaching under the School of Engineering and Architecture (and not in another college/school/cluster).

I would also not be commenting on the poster’s second statement on how he/she does not “appreciate their presence.” I would not dare (for today, at least) dive into the complex discussion on how to “execute ang pagka-teacher.” Mahaba-habang usapan yan. 😛

What I would like to address is the question on why Engineering graduates are allowed to teach in AdDU.

Is it okay for Engineering graduates to teach Engineering students? Should Ateneo de Davao allow Engineering graduates to teach Engineering students?

I’m sure many already know the answer to these questions, but for those who don’t — the answer is YES, of course! Not only are they (we) allowed, but it is actually required by law.

Teaching is a recognized practice of the Engineering profession.

As a Chemical Engineer, I will use the Chemical Engineering Law to support this statement.

Under Section 4 of RA 9297 or the Chemical Engineering Law,

“the teaching, lecturing and reviewing of a professional Chemical Engineering subject in the curriculum of the Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering degree or a subject in the Chemical Engineering licensure examination given in any school, college, university or any other educational institution shall also be considered a professional Chemical Engineering service.”

Under Section 3 of the same law,

“Practice of chemical engineering shall mean the rendering or offering of professional Chemical Engineering service for a fee, salary, reward or compensation, paid to him or through another person, or even without such reward or compensation. The term shall be synonymous with the term ‘rendering Chemical Engineering service.'”

Who may practice chemical engineering or render Chemical Engineering service (which we have now established to include teaching) then? Under Section 26 of the ChE Law,

only persons properly licensed and registered may practice Chemical Engineering.”

Thus, the law actually requires that only engineers (in this example, Chemical Engineers) can teach engineering subjects.

The following two tabs change content below.
She is a Chemical Engineer by profession and a full-time instructor at the Ateneo de Davao University. She graduated Cum Laude and was 4th Placer in the May 2002 Chemical Engineering Licensure Exams. She is also one of the two main bloggers managing the multi-awarded Davao City gateway blog DavaoBase.com and the blogger behind marialeahflor.com. She is currently pursuing a Master of Science degree in Environmental Engineering at UP Diliman.

Latest posts by Leah de Castro, ChE (see all)

Leave a Reply